Auditory Journal Club ("EARS") Meeting Schedule
Fall/Spring 15/16
Meetings are held from 12.30PM - 1.30PM on Mondays, in Meyer Building Rm 755 (Conference room of Theory Suite) unless stated otherwise.
Date |
Presenter |
Topic |
PDF |
October 22nd, 2015 (2pm in Rm 815) |
Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama |
Auditory experience dependent cortical circuit shaping for memory formation in bird song learning |
External Speaker |
November 4th, 2015 |
Everyone |
Review of SFN 2015 |
Book of Abstracts |
December 2nd, 2015 |
Xiangbin Teng |
Cortical Oscillations in the Auditory System Track Irregular Frequency Modulation with a 1/f Modulation Spectrum |
Work in progress |
January 6th, 2016 |
Erik Nylen |
|
|
January 20th, 2016 |
Jason Mikiel-Hunter |
|
|
February 3rd, 2016 |
Melisa Caras |
|
|
February 17th, 2016 |
|
|
|
March 2nd, 2016 |
|
|
|
March 16th, 2016 |
|
|
|
March 30th, 2016 |
|
|
|
April 13th, 2016 |
|
|
|
April 27th, 2016 |
|
|
|
May 11th, 2016 |
|
|
|
May 25th, 2016 |
|
|
|
Current Members of the Ears Club
Rita Aiello, Ishita Aloni, Chiye Aoki, Jeremie Barral, Adam Carter, Chen, Gregory B. Cogan, Keith Doelling, Eizaburo Doi, Shaheen Ensanyat, Robert Froemke, Luke Hallum, Stuart Jackson, Santiago Jaramillo, Bianca
Jones, Ramanjot Kang, Yan Karklin, Vibhakar Kotak, John Krauskopf, Michael Landy, Hajin Lee, Gwyneth Lewis, Tal Linzen,
Michael A. Long, Gary Marcus, Jason Mikiel-Hunter, Todd Mowery, Erik Lee Nylen, Denis Pelli, Martin Pendola, Gregory E. Perrin, David Poeppel,
Alex Reyes, Johanna Rimmele, John Rinzel, Dan Sanes, Thomas Schofield, Mal Semple, Gytis Svirskis, Anne Takesian, Maria Ter-Mikaelian, Gardiner von Trapp, Athena Vouloumanos, Helena Wang, Kevin Woods, Andrew Il Yang, Chun-I Yeh, Andrew Zaharia, Yue Zhang.
Past members
Alla Borisyuk,Brad Buran, Hide Cateau, Mitchell Day, Neel Dhruv, Ramana Dodla, Brent Doiron, Neot Doron, Kent Fitzgerald, Yan Gai, Josh Green, Aziz Hafidi, Gemma Huguet,, Borja Ibarz, Laura
Jackson, Pablo Jercog, Jack Kelly, Suresh Krishna,Patricia Mackenzie, Brian Malone, Cristina Marchetti, Ilona Miko, Scott Moulder, Anne-Marie Oswald, Michiel Remme, Jaime de la Rocha, Merri Rosen, Max Schiff, Abraham Schneider, Brian Scott, Matthew
Smith, Ragnar Steingrimsson, Krisztina Szalisznyo, Sally Thornton, Carmen Vale, Han Xu, Miki Fukui Joshua Goldwyn, Michael Graupner, Brett Vintch, Tara Chowdhury, Raquel Martins, Jean Mary Zarate, Chengcheng Huang, Antje Ihlefeld, Robert Levy, Luc Arnal, Josh McDermott, Neil Rabinowitz, Emma Sarro.
Follow this link to earlier cycles of earclub meetings.
Site maintained by jmh25@cns.nyu.edu